PRIVACY
 

Privacy Statement on the protection of personal data

Our brand is built up on verifiable trust

The information on this site is subject to a disclaimer, a copyright notice and rules related to personal data protection.

Zen-mode Solutions Data Protection Officer (PDO)

e-mail: pdo@zen-mode.com   Tel: +358 (0)44 2386 188

Table of Contents
  1. Introduction
  2. Customer and website privacy policy
  3. Where and how is your personal data stored?
  4. Why do we collect, store and process your data?
  5. Who is responsible for the processing of your data? (Controller)
  6. What personal data do we collect?
  7. To whom are your data disclosed?
  8. How long do we keep your data?
  9. How can you get access to your data, check their accuracy and, if needed, correct them?
  10. What do we do to avoid misuse or unauthorized access?
  11. Whom can you contact if you have questions or complaints?
  12. Copyright Notice

1. Introduction  

 

Zen-mode Solutions is committed to user privacy

The policy on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions is based on European Parliament's, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission's General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) which was adopted of 27 April 2016. The regulation becomes enforceable from 25 May 2018 after a two-year transition period.

2. Customer and website privacy policy  

At Zen-mode Solutions we respect the privacy of our customers and website visitors: We don't follow you around

All information that you submit to us is confidentially processes according to (A) the Finnish Information Society Code (917/2014) and (B) EU's General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

No leaks policy - Everything is secure and local

All connections to our webpages are https-encrypted; Our Secure Web Contact messages and Internal communication tools get PGP encrypted (on top of the SSL-encryption); We use no external web resources, Cookies, local or third party Javascripts (think: no Google analytics etc). When you visit us, you visit us exclusively. Your data is safe with us.

3. Where and how is your personal data stored?  

Secure sites + Real hardware + Hardened systems + Encrypted filesystems + Encrypted data access (pseudonymisation)

Secure server sites + real hardware (non-virtual with Intel's AMT disabled) + highest opensource cybersecurity that is available + hardened & locked down systems + 24x7 cybersecurity monitoring + encrypted filesystems + all connection to our hosts use multiple layers of data encryption + private Finnish company (FIN and/or EU rules == No Patriot Act!) + GDPR compliant company.

4. Why do we collect, store and process your data?  

Your data are collected to enable:

We will also use the data to prepare anonymous statistics about the usage of the site.

Collected personal data are treated according to the policy described in the above-mentioned Regulation.

Data will be used only for the above purposes by Zen-mode Solutions staff and their contractors and in order to improve the service.

5. Who is responsible for the processing of your data? (Controller)  

The controller responsible for processing your personal data is the Data Protection Officer (DPO, Article 37) of Zen-mode Solutions. If you have any questions about the processing of your e-mail and related personal data, you can send an e-mail to: dpo@zen-mode.com

6. What personal data do we collect?  

7. To whom are your data disclosed?  

Zen-mode Solutions will not share personal data with third-parties for direct marketing.

To whom  

Your collected data will be treated confidentially and used only by Zen-mode Solutions services and it's possible contractors responsible for the:

The collected data will be registered  

For all subscription requests, your data — name, first name and postal address — is added to a mailing list database managed by Zen-mode Solutions. This data is also accessible to the staff responsible for the dispatch of the publications you have subscribed to.

Each mailing list for each publication is managed by the service responsible for the publication. With the aim of better distributing information on Zen-mode Solutions policies and activities. These mailing lists may be used by other services of Zen-mode Solutions or other bodies following the written permission of the service managing the mailing list in question.

No personal data is transmitted to parties which are outside the recipients and the legal framework mentioned, without prejudice to a possible transmission to the bodies in charge of a monitoring or inspection task in accordance with EU legislation e.g. OLAF, or an investigating magistrate.

8. How long do we keep your data?  

For the 1st and 2nd level Helpdesk, your data are kept for maximum five (5) years and deleted thereafter, unless an enquiry is in progress. Then the data will be kept for the time necessary to the conclusion of the enquiry.

The data of registered Zen-mode Solutions users who's contract has been terminated will be kept for maximum five (5) years and deleted thereafter, unless an enquiry is in progress.Then the data will be kept for the time necessary to the conclusion of the enquiry.

9. How can you get access to your data, check their accuracy and, if needed, correct them?  

You have the right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held and/or to correct or update this information. You may also ask your personal information to be deleted completely if no enquiry from you is in progress.

You can at any moment unsubscribe from mailings, by sending a notification to Zen-mode Solutions (see contact data below) or by using the link in the mailings.

If you delete your Zen-mode Solutions Login registration, your data are also deleted from the other Zen-mode Solutions services.

When you participate in Zen-mode Solutions Internal electronical discussion, you can always delete a question you asked, together with the answers to it.

Questions and answers are archived from time to time (usually every week).

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help us verify your identity before granting access or making corrections (Your Registration Code and Registration Data).

10. What do we do to avoid misuse or unauthorized access?  

Zen-mode Solutions has put in place, and regularly reviews and updates, appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information collected for the treatment of publications orders.

Storage  

Processing  

Such external contractors have signed a contract with Zen-mode Solutions which legally binds them to comply with the applicable legislation via (A) signing our Non-Disclosure Agreement and (B) on the protection of personal data and the processing thereof, complying with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Staff of Zen-mode Solutions who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for.

Designated Zen-mode Solutions officials can access the data using their user ID and personal password. Only these authorized officials have access to the data (using a specific system).

11. Whom can you contact if you have questions or complaints?  

A. Controller responsible for processing your personal data

Should you wish to obtain access to your personal data, or rectification or deletion thereof, please contact:

  1. The Data Protection Officer at Zen-mode Solutions (e-mail: dpo@zen-mode.com)
B. Finland's Data Protection Authorities

Complaints, in case of conflict, can be addressed to (member state level):

  1. The Finnish Data Protection Ombudsmans (DPA, Data Protection Authority, Tietosuojavaltuutettu)
  2. The Finnish Data Protection Board (DPB, Data Protection Board, Tietosuojalautakunta)
C. European Union

Complaints, in case of conflict with member state authorities, can be addressed to:

  1. The Data Protection Officer of the European Commission or
  2. The European Data Protection Supervisor.

12. Copyright notice  

Copyright 2016-2018, Zen-mode Solutions oy ab. All rights reserved. All content copyright and other rights reserved by its respective owner(s). No content may be duplicated without express written consent.

Additionally, any content, trademark(s), or other material that may be found on Zen-mode.com website(s) that is not Zen-mode's property remains the copyright of its respective owner(s). In no way does Zen-mode claim ownership or responsibility for such items, and you should seek legal consent for any use of such materials from those respective parties.

This personal data privacy page started as a fork of the information found on the EU law and publications - EUR-Lex - Important legal notice page (original source):

© European Union, 1998-2017

Except where otherwise stated, reuse of the EUR-Lex data for commercial or non-commercial purposes is authorised provided the source is acknowledged ('© European Union, http://eur-lex.europa.eu/, 1998-2017').

 The top GDPR logo is the official EUR-Lex logo stored under Wikipedia (Copyrighted free use).

 The other GDPR logo's are our own, see about this site for copyright information (CC BY-SA 4.0).

For other legal issues regarding Zen-mode Solutions (trademarks, cryptography, licenses etc), please visit our Legal pages or contact: office@zen-mode.com

Updated January 17, 2018

Find your Zen